Index to Complaint
[…] 7.
Chandler’s negligent violations of plaintiff’s rights included, but were
not limited to: failing to obtain plaintiff’s informed consent; refusing to
allow plaintiff to withdraw from the study; using coercion to force plaintiff’s
participation; violating the “Common Rule for the Protection of Human Subjects”;
violating Kean’s rules and regulations relating to research, and violating
plaintiff’s right to privacy.
8.
Chandler’s acts and omissions also negligently violated plaintiff’s
rights under DOE regulations, 34 C.F.R. §
97.101, et seq., and were not covered by the exception contained in 34
C.F.R. § 97.101 (b) (1) for
“Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings,
involving normal educational practices…”
9. Chandler’s acts and omissions also
negligently violated plaintiff’s rights under HHS regulations, 45 C.F.R. § 46.101, et seq., and were not covered by
the exception contained in 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (b) (1) for “Research conducted in established or