Tuesday, June 23, 2015
[…] 7.  Chandler’s negligent violations of plaintiff’s rights included, but were not limited to: failing to obtain plaintiff’s informed consent; refusing to allow plaintiff to withdraw from the study; using coercion to force plaintiff’s participation; violating the “Common Rule for the Protection of Human Subjects”; violating Kean’s rules and regulations relating to research, and violating plaintiff’s right to privacy.
      8.  Chandler’s acts and omissions also negligently violated plaintiff’s rights under DOE regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 97.101, et seq., and were not covered by the exception contained in 34 C.F.R. § 97.101 (b) (1) for “Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices…”