Tuesday, June 23, 2015
[…] Only this morning did I learn that your agency may have been the appropriate venue.

The seriousness of the alleged violation, which involves systemic institutional malfeasance by the Kean IRB in willfully and knowingly failing to monitor the principal investigator, should override the delay.

Kean is a research institution that provides “Federal-Wide Assurance” that it complies with all federal regulations regardless of funding source. The issue for you, I believe, will be whether the research falls within the exception provided in 34 C.F.R. § 97.101 (b) (1) for “Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices…” I contend that it does not.

Confidentiality: I do not request it. I waive any complaint against you or your agency if, as a result of your investigation, my identity becomes known to Kean or its employees.