Tuesday, June 23, 2015
[…] 8.  Chandler’s acts and omissions also negligently violated plaintiff’s rights under DOE regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 97.101, et seq., and were not covered by the exception contained in 34 C.F.R. § 97.101 (b) (1) for “Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices…”
      9.  Chandler’s acts and omissions also negligently violated plaintiff’s rights under HHS regulations, 45 C.F.R. § 46.101, et seq., and were not covered by the exception contained in 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (b) (1) for “Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices…”
      10.  Chandler’s acts and omissions also negligently violated plaintiff’s rights under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and regulations and rulings thereunder.